Documents required for applying long term-Short Term Dubai UAE visit visa for family, parents

Documents required for sponsoring Parents-Father Mother, Wife, Children, Father-in-Law & Mother-in-Law

UAE(United Arab Emirates) being predominantly an expat driven country, our parents, parents in law are back in our home countries. In some cases there are men working here alone while their families-wife, children are back home. In order to get them to UAE temporarily, you might need to apply for a Visit Visa or Tourist visa.

A tourist visa can be applied through authorised travel agencies back in home countries or online. In most cases, your favorite airline might take care of the visa requirements, if you are visiting as tourists.

If you are working in UAE and want to apply for a long term visit visa or short term visit visa for a family member, you may apply directly at Naturalisation Departments across UAE. Long Term Visas are valid for upto 90 days.

Documents for Visit Visa UAE

  • Passport copy of Sponsor with valid UAE residence visa.
  • Original Labour Contract attested by Immigration or Salary certificate for those who work in Government or Free Zone Companies( Please note there is no need to get your salary certificate attested from immigration).
  • E-Gate Card or Emirates ID of the Sponsor.
  • Passport copy of the visitor which must be valid for six months.
  • Passport size photograph of visitor with white background.

Other Requirements:-

  • Salary requirement should be AED 3000 plus accommodation or AED 4000 and above.
  • Fees-AED 1270 per person (including visa fee, Health Insurance & Typing).
  • Deposit: AED 1000 per person (which will be refunded after exit of the visitor).
  • Valid 2 bedroom tenancy contract and latest DEWA bill.
  • Documents(passport copy of the wife) to verify relationship with father in law, mother in law.

Prior to approaching the immigration, you need to type the Long Term Visa Application or Short Term Visa Application at the authorised typing centres.

The visas are issued the same day and you may fax, scan or send the original to the visitor. If you are sending the copy of the visit visa, do not forget to deposit the Original Visit Visa at the Airport. Visitors need to have a valid return ticket when they arrive at immigration checking. Many airlines require that the visitor make arrangement for OK To Board.

When the family arrives, Enjoy your time in UAE and show them around.

Reference:dubai.ae

43 Responses to “Documents required for applying long term-Short Term Dubai UAE visit visa for family, parents”

  1. venkat

    Oct 27. 2014

    Hi Deepak

    I have a tenancy contract which is valid for another 4 months. My employment visa will be cancelled soon. I intend to go back to my home country after 30 days grace period of visa cancellation. I intend to return back on long term visit visa. I wish to hold the current tenancy contract and terminate it during my long term visit visa which will also be the end of my tenancy contract. Please advise if this can be done.

    Reply to this comment
  2. irshad jamsheed

    Sep 22. 2014

    Hi Deepak i applied long term visit visa for my brother but in dubai immigration they rejected my application that i should have a two bedroom flat. Please suggest me what i have to do. Can i get the visa application money back ??

    Reply to this comment
  3. shahid

    Sep 22. 2014

    My salary agreement is of 5000 and profession is sales my visa is of Ajman can I apply for 90 days visa for family, I’ve residency contract of 1 bhk on my name.
    Moreover can I apply for resident visa for my family

    Reply to this comment
  4. Rheyner

    Sep 11. 2014

    Hi Mr Deepak,

    I am on visit visa (90 days) under my wife sponsorship and will expire on September 20, 2014 and i have to leave uae the same day. How long should i stay outside the uae before i can come back to uae as visit visa again under my wife sponsorship.

    Reply to this comment
  5. Rheyner

    Sep 11. 2014

    Hi Mr Deepak,
    I am on visit visa (90 days) under my wife sponsorship and will expire on September 20, 2014 and i have to leave uae the same day. How long should i stay outside the uae before i can come back to uae as visit visa again under my sponsorship.

    Reply to this comment
    • Deepak Machado

      Sep 11. 2014

      As per the rules you will have to stay 1 month outside the country before new visa can be applied.

      Reply to this comment
  6. sajeev

    Sep 08. 2014

    Hai My query is that as per my contract and visa, my designation is Accounting clerk general and currently Iam working as an QHSE internal auditor and would like to change my profession and as per my Education. I have completed my 3year degree in Bachelor of science in Electronics from institution in India and is it possible to change my designation to to Engineer on my visa and Contract. plz advise??

    Reply to this comment
  7. Ahamed

    Aug 17. 2014

    Hi Mr.Deepak

    UAE Visa job tittle will chage i am presently woking in document controller my visa was ld driver need certificate or not ?

    Can you Explain me What kind of professional required certificate or without certificate what kind profession can do for apply ?

    Reply to this comment
  8. Manaar Dalvi

    Aug 02. 2014

    Hi deepak,
    My question is that i got recently job in sharjah and have 6 months probation period and now by husband who is working in Rashid Hospital got job in u.k and he wanted me to leave work and accompany him,can be it possible that he cancel his visa and keep my visa atleast valid 4 6 months and he can leave and i can join him after 6 months.
    2nd question can my father in law can sponsor me and my daughtet 3yrs.

    Reply to this comment
  9. r. Venkat

    Jul 15. 2014

    My mother is 87 years and I would like to bring her to Dubai on Visit Visa. Is there any medical certificate to be produced at the time of applying visit visa for her

    Reply to this comment
  10. R. Venkat

    Jul 15. 2014

    my mother is 87 years. I would like to bring her Dubai on visit visa. Is there any medical certificate I need to produce at the time of applying visit visa for her

    Reply to this comment
  11. vidyan

    Jul 08. 2014

    deepak can i bring my wife in visit visa without tenant agreement for two months

    Reply to this comment
  12. Mohammed Faisal

    Jun 15. 2014

    Hi,

    I would like to know is there a minimum salary requirement to bring in laws into uae(abu dhabi) on a long term visa under ny sponsorship?

    When I contacted a typing center they said I need to have atleast 10K to take 90 day visit visa for my inlaws. My wife is due in a few weeks your immediate help will be really appreciated.

    Reply to this comment
    • Deepak Machado

      Jun 17. 2014

      for visit visa i dont think they need 10K salary. I think it is 6K and you should have a tenancy agreement with your name

      Reply to this comment
      • ANAND

        Jul 27. 2014

        Dear Deepak ,
        I am here in Dubai for 3 months , now my salary is AED3000 only,
        my wife is in India , and about to write DHA exam shortly , if she get a job in dubai for AED 4000 , can we bring our Kid (3yrs) to dubai . please advice , because i feel stressed of my kid not with me. if we are in rented house or couple sharing apartment , would be less possibility to bring my kid ?

        Reply to this comment
        • Deepak Machado

          Aug 03. 2014

          You need to have a tenancy contract in your name to sponsor a family

          Reply to this comment
  13. Jeanamine Fernandez

    Jun 13. 2014

    Hi, i just want to ask if below scenario is possible in uae.

    I am planning to apply for a tourist visa and visit dubai to look for a job. I wanted to bring with me my child who is turning 3 years old. My question is, is it possible that if ever i got a job in dubai, can i apply a visit visa for her even if she is already in dubai with tourist visa so she can stay longer while we are waiting for the residency visa. I hope to receive your reply the soonest. Thanks

    Reply to this comment
  14. john

    May 26. 2014

    Hey Deepak, i bought my mother for my delivery on a visit visa for 90 days . That time it was 1 bedroom.now i am planning to bring her again. will they not agree with 1 bedroom? i dont knw when this 2 bedroom rule came?

    Reply to this comment
  15. Mohamed Ahmed

    May 04. 2014

    I have 2 apartment (one bedroom each) in international city in Dubai. both on my name and I want to make my wife visa on those apartment, she’s working for a company and she want leave them and we want to have her visa on the apartment, I got it on mortgage from a bank, etch one 495,000 on the tittle deed.

    I need to know if I can get visa on those apartment for myself and my wife? and what’s the documents required and the fees and as much as you can information about it.
    Thanks
    Mohamed
    0552369621

    Reply to this comment
    • Deepak M

      May 04. 2014

      Sorry I have no idea about this . You need to discuss with immigration

      Reply to this comment
  16. vibelen

    Apr 25. 2014

    sir

    I would to ask if they have any agency here in Dubai or abudhabi that they have a residential visa I like to buy for my own visa. kindly please help he for this matter.

    thanks

    vibelen

    Reply to this comment
  17. JOY

    Apr 08. 2014

    Please advice, Tenanacy Contract is must for long term visit visa.

    Reply to this comment
    • Deepak M

      Apr 14. 2014

      Yes it is must for long term visit visa

      Reply to this comment
    • Regal Tours

      Apr 21. 2014

      Would you like to bring your friend or a relative to UAE?

      Please refer to the below visa information.

      Please forward to your friends also, so that they too will benefit from this.

      Get UAE visa in 2 days. No deposit / No cheques needed.

      14 days visa – 450 dhs
      40 days visa – 550 dhs
      60 days visa – 1450 dhs
      90 days visa – 2500 dhs

      Dubai Regal Tours & Travel Agency Worldwide.

      Best place in UAE to get visas.

      Thanks & Regards,
      Aisha

      Reply to this comment
      • ahmad

        Apr 30. 2014

        call me plz
        or mail me
        i need 90 days 4 visas for my family but plz reduce the rate deposit i can keep how much you say ?

        Reply to this comment
      • hilda

        May 05. 2014

        Dubai Regal Tours & Travel Agency Worldwide.
        i want to ask who is the person i can contact regarding this visit visa package pls. let me know as soon as possible… can u pls. send me message through my email add. tnx.

        Reply to this comment
  18. Mary Grace

    Apr 08. 2014

    Dear Mr. Deepak,
    I went to immigration in Abu Dhabi to apply resident visa for my son but the Immigration Director rejected our application due to my husband work only as motor cycle driver and his salary aed.2600 I told them I will sponsor my son as I received 8100aed but my labor contract shown only 5700 and my designation is telephone operator… now the director told me i can apply only visit visa and they request to prepare a letter that i will not ask for residence visa. I have no choice and I submit the letter. I want to ask only if there’s a chance I can apply again residence visa for my son.MY current designation is senior doc. controller with AED 8100 salary.

    Reply to this comment
  19. TINA

    Feb 27. 2014

    If I have an urgent requirement to bring one of my families here in Dubai and I have a 1 bhk, will they still NOT consider this situation???

    Reply to this comment
  20. Yasir

    Jan 22. 2014

    Hi, Can anyone tell me how the person can get 2 bedroom apartment in Dubai, Sharjah with AED 3000 plus accommodation or AED 4000 Salary?

    1. Dubai Minimum rent of 2 Bedroom Is AED 50000 +
    2. Sharjah, Minimum rent of 2 Bedroom is 36000 +

    I think not even in Ajman according to current prices which are going up day by day.

    On the other side requirement of AED 1000 deposit of each person

    Does it make sense?

    Reply to this comment
  21. jaye fox

    Jan 13. 2014

    Must be a 2-bedroom? I have a one-bed plus study? Do they ever consider it?

    Reply to this comment
    • Deepak M

      Jan 14. 2014

      The requirement to sponsor parent is two bed room apartment.

      Reply to this comment
  22. Allan Richard

    Jan 09. 2014

    Currently, I had sponsored my mother on long term visit visa (90 days). She arrived here in 1st week of December 2013 and will return back on 1st week of March 2014.

    My question now is, I got a good offer in other company and my present company needs to cancel my current visa on 2nd week of January, how will my cancellation affect my mother’s visa? After the cancellation of my visa my mother visa will be automatically cancelled too?

    Reply to this comment
  23. Sarath

    Nov 18. 2013

    Thank You so much Mr. Deepak .. Posts like this are really useful and helps to avoid confusions before you go to DNRD office for the Visa.

    I have a query here .. Do we need a copy of the rental agreement along with the aforementioned docs ?

    Reply to this comment
  24. Alfred

    Jan 16. 2013

    Deepak thanks for posting such an important issue! The people who stay in UAE must know about the documents required before asking their family members to come for a visit.

    Reply to this comment

Leave a Reply

Sign up to our Free newsletter!