Documents required for applying long term-Short Term Dubai UAE visit visa for family, parents

Documents required for sponsoring Parents-Father Mother, Wife, Children, Father-in-Law & Mother-in-Law

UAE(United Arab Emirates) being predominantly an expat driven country, our parents, parents in law are back in our home countries. In some cases there are men working here alone while their families-wife, children are back home. In order to get them to UAE temporarily, you might need to apply for a Visit Visa or Tourist visa.

A tourist visa can be applied through authorised travel agencies back in home countries or online. In most cases, your favorite airline might take care of the visa requirements, if you are visiting as tourists.

If you are working in UAE and want to apply for a long term visit visa or short term visit visa for a family member, you may apply directly at Naturalisation Departments across UAE. Long Term Visas are valid for upto 90 days.

Documents for Visit Visa UAE

  • Passport copy of Sponsor with valid UAE residence visa.
  • Original Labour Contract attested by Immigration or Salary certificate for those who work in Government or Free Zone Companies( Please note there is no need to get your salary certificateĀ attested from immigration).
  • E-Gate Card or Emirates ID of the Sponsor.
  • Passport copy of the visitor which must be valid for six months.
  • Passport size photograph of visitor with white background.

Other Requirements:-

  • Salary requirement should be AED 3000 plus accommodation or AED 4000 and above.
  • Fees-AED 1270 per person (including visa fee, Health Insurance & Typing).
  • Deposit: AED 1000 per person (which will be refunded after exit of the visitor).
  • Valid 2 bedroom tenancy contract and latest DEWA bill.
  • Documents(passport copy of the wife) to verify relationship with father in law, mother in law.

Prior to approaching the immigration, you need to type the Long Term Visa Application or Short Term Visa Application at the authorised typing centres.

The visas are issued the same day and you may fax, scan or send the original to the visitor. If you are sending the copy of the visit visa, do not forget to deposit the Original Visit Visa at the Airport. Visitors need to have a valid return ticket when they arrive at immigration checking. Many airlines require that the visitor make arrangement for OK To Board.

When the family arrives, Enjoy your time in UAE and show them around.

Reference:dubai.ae

About Deepak 505 Articles
Deepak is a passionate blogger with interests in bitcoin, online marketing, and writing.
  • Deepak thanks for posting such an important issue! The people who stay in UAE must know about the documents required before asking their family members to come for a visit.

  • Thank You so much Mr. Deepak .. Posts like this are really useful and helps to avoid confusions before you go to DNRD office for the Visa.

    I have a query here .. Do we need a copy of the rental agreement along with the aforementioned docs ?

  • Currently, I had sponsored my mother on long term visit visa (90 days). She arrived here in 1st week of December 2013 and will return back on 1st week of March 2014.

    My question now is, I got a good offer in other company and my present company needs to cancel my current visa on 2nd week of January, how will my cancellation affect my motherā€™s visa? After the cancellation of my visa my mother visa will be automatically cancelled too?

  • Hi, Can anyone tell me how the person can get 2 bedroom apartment in Dubai, Sharjah with AED 3000 plus accommodation or AED 4000 Salary?

    1. Dubai Minimum rent of 2 Bedroom Is AED 50000 +
    2. Sharjah, Minimum rent of 2 Bedroom is 36000 +

    I think not even in Ajman according to current prices which are going up day by day.

    On the other side requirement of AED 1000 deposit of each person

    Does it make sense?

  • If I have an urgent requirement to bring one of my families here in Dubai and I have a 1 bhk, will they still NOT consider this situation???

  • Dear Mr. Deepak,
    I went to immigration in Abu Dhabi to apply resident visa for my son but the Immigration Director rejected our application due to my husband work only as motor cycle driver and his salary aed.2600 I told them I will sponsor my son as I received 8100aed but my labor contract shown only 5700 and my designation is telephone operator… now the director told me i can apply only visit visa and they request to prepare a letter that i will not ask for residence visa. I have no choice and I submit the letter. I want to ask only if there’s a chance I can apply again residence visa for my son.MY current designation is senior doc. controller with AED 8100 salary.

    • Would you like to bring your friend or a relative to UAE?

      Please refer to the below visa information.

      Please forward to your friends also, so that they too will benefit from this.

      Get UAE visa in 2 days. No deposit / No cheques needed.

      14 days visa – 450 dhs
      40 days visa – 550 dhs
      60 days visa – 1450 dhs
      90 days visa – 2500 dhs

      Dubai Regal Tours & Travel Agency Worldwide.

      Best place in UAE to get visas.

      Thanks & Regards,
      Aisha

      • call me plz
        or mail me
        i need 90 days 4 visas for my family but plz reduce the rate deposit i can keep how much you say ?

      • Dubai Regal Tours & Travel Agency Worldwide.
        i want to ask who is the person i can contact regarding this visit visa package pls. let me know as soon as possible… can u pls. send me message through my email add. tnx.

  • sir

    I would to ask if they have any agency here in Dubai or abudhabi that they have a residential visa I like to buy for my own visa. kindly please help he for this matter.

    thanks

    vibelen

  • I have 2 apartment (one bedroom each) in international city in Dubai. both on my name and I want to make my wife visa on those apartment, she’s working for a company and she want leave them and we want to have her visa on the apartment, I got it on mortgage from a bank, etch one 495,000 on the tittle deed.

    I need to know if I can get visa on those apartment for myself and my wife? and what’s the documents required and the fees and as much as you can information about it.
    Thanks
    Mohamed
    0552369621

  • Hey Deepak, i bought my mother for my delivery on a visit visa for 90 days . That time it was 1 bedroom.now i am planning to bring her again. will they not agree with 1 bedroom? i dont knw when this 2 bedroom rule came?

  • Hi, i just want to ask if below scenario is possible in uae.

    I am planning to apply for a tourist visa and visit dubai to look for a job. I wanted to bring with me my child who is turning 3 years old. My question is, is it possible that if ever i got a job in dubai, can i apply a visit visa for her even if she is already in dubai with tourist visa so she can stay longer while we are waiting for the residency visa. I hope to receive your reply the soonest. Thanks

  • Hi,

    I would like to know is there a minimum salary requirement to bring in laws into uae(abu dhabi) on a long term visa under ny sponsorship?

    When I contacted a typing center they said I need to have atleast 10K to take 90 day visit visa for my inlaws. My wife is due in a few weeks your immediate help will be really appreciated.

    • for visit visa i dont think they need 10K salary. I think it is 6K and you should have a tenancy agreement with your name

      • Dear Deepak ,
        I am here in Dubai for 3 months , now my salary is AED3000 only,
        my wife is in India , and about to write DHA exam shortly , if she get a job in dubai for AED 4000 , can we bring our Kid (3yrs) to dubai . please advice , because i feel stressed of my kid not with me. if we are in rented house or couple sharing apartment , would be less possibility to bring my kid ?

  • my mother is 87 years. I would like to bring her Dubai on visit visa. Is there any medical certificate I need to produce at the time of applying visit visa for her

  • My mother is 87 years and I would like to bring her to Dubai on Visit Visa. Is there any medical certificate to be produced at the time of applying visit visa for her

  • Hi deepak,
    My question is that i got recently job in sharjah and have 6 months probation period and now by husband who is working in Rashid Hospital got job in u.k and he wanted me to leave work and accompany him,can be it possible that he cancel his visa and keep my visa atleast valid 4 6 months and he can leave and i can join him after 6 months.
    2nd question can my father in law can sponsor me and my daughtet 3yrs.

  • Hi Mr.Deepak

    UAE Visa job tittle will chage i am presently woking in document controller my visa was ld driver need certificate or not ?

    Can you Explain me What kind of professional required certificate or without certificate what kind profession can do for apply ?

  • Hai My query is that as per my contract and visa, my designation is Accounting clerk general and currently Iam working as an QHSE internal auditor and would like to change my profession and as per my Education. I have completed my 3year degree in Bachelor of science in Electronics from institution in India and is it possible to change my designation to to Engineer on my visa and Contract. plz advise??

  • Hi Mr Deepak,
    I am on visit visa (90 days) under my wife sponsorship and will expire on September 20, 2014 and i have to leave uae the same day. How long should i stay outside the uae before i can come back to uae as visit visa again under my sponsorship.

    • As per the rules you will have to stay 1 month outside the country before new visa can be applied.

  • Hi Mr Deepak,

    I am on visit visa (90 days) under my wife sponsorship and will expire on September 20, 2014 and i have to leave uae the same day. How long should i stay outside the uae before i can come back to uae as visit visa again under my wife sponsorship.

  • My salary agreement is of 5000 and profession is sales my visa is of Ajman can I apply for 90 days visa for family, I’ve residency contract of 1 bhk on my name.
    Moreover can I apply for resident visa for my family

  • Hi Deepak i applied long term visit visa for my brother but in dubai immigration they rejected my application that i should have a two bedroom flat. Please suggest me what i have to do. Can i get the visa application money back ??

  • Hi Deepak

    I have a tenancy contract which is valid for another 4 months. My employment visa will be cancelled soon. I intend to go back to my home country after 30 days grace period of visa cancellation. I intend to return back on long term visit visa. I wish to hold the current tenancy contract and terminate it during my long term visit visa which will also be the end of my tenancy contract. Please advise if this can be done.

  • Hi Mr deepak,
    I am working in abu dhabi last 5 month, my salary is 2500 dh. I would like to bring my friend here. How can I do it and what is the procedure.

  • My sons’visa (90) days will expire this Nov.19,2014.I was approved another extension of 90 days for humanitarian as my husband is sick. I would like to confirm if i can apply for that visit visa before he will exit for one(1) day only as advised so he can bring it as airport to airport or he has to leave first before applying the visa? Thanks

    • Marilyn,
      Do not know about this situation. Please check with immigration authorities.

  • hi.. my husband is in employment visa and his salary is 4000 dhs. even i am in employment visa my salary is 2500 dhs. our son 3yrs old is in india. how to call him here?.. is that only studio flat tenancy contract is enough r 1bhk flat is required to call him?

  • Hi,,i would like to bring my mother in law to Dubai for around 60-90 days stay. My wife is not working and under my sponsorship. I could meet almost requirements. My question is: What required docs to justify the relationship between me and my mother in law, and should they need to be attested by immigration or uae embassy in my country (Vietnam just in case)
    Thank very much for your kind reply

    • Dnguyen,
      Does your wife’s passport have your mother in law’s name? In this case , this is enough.
      Otherwise, get your wife’s birth certificate. I think this will need to be attested.

  • Hi Deepak..
    I am on a tourist visa and plan to change the visa into husband visa. Do I have to move out of UAE and how long will I will out of UAE before going back as husband visa

  • I have been issued a 90 days visit visa for my parents and want to know if Iam supposed to deposit the original visa at the airport prior to their arrival?
    The scanned copy is being carried by them.

    • Vishnu,
      You will requrire:
      Passport copy, photographs with white background, attested education certificate. Rest documents are required from employer like establishment, trade license copy card so on.

  • hai i am on 90 days visit visa and i have been hired in a company in abudhabi .and i just want to know do i have to leave this country if i need to get my work visa .or can i stay here .plz help me with this ..

    • Vipin,
      If you are on VISIT visa you don’t have to exit. But if you are on TOURIST visa, you will have to exit the country.

  • i have salary of 15000 , but staying in 1 bed room , will it be acceptable to visa department ?

  • Dear Mr Deepak,
    Can you tell me what are the procedure to change the profession in visa.
    Please reply me.
    Thanks and Regards
    Deepak

  • Hey Deepak, I plan to bring my mother for visit visa for 90 days . I have 1 BHK flat and my salary 6000 can you tell me the further procedure

  • I received my parent’s visit visa today, they will be coming from manila to dubai bia cebu pacific, is it okay that they will just present a scanned copy of the visa and i will deposit the original herenin dubai airport? Thanks

  • Good day,
    i am govt employee in abu dhabi. Due to my wife’s medical conditions i need to bring my mother in law for minimum 4 months period. As far i know the max period of visit visa is 90 days!

    do you know any exception on this considering the medical condition or with any other criteria, such as higher salary, sponsoring company status etc.. ?

    • Sam,
      I am not aware of any exceptions for this rule. Getting her on residence visa is the best choice if you require long term stay for her.

  • hai, Deepak,

    My brother want to bring wife & child for three months, he has working as warehouse operator and earning salary is 3600 Dhs. pls note that he don’t have tenancy contract also.

    In this regards pls advise.

    Janeesh

    • janeesh,
      I am sorry to say that for this salary and without tenancy contract, he will not be able to bring his family.

    • hi janeesh for wife & child no need tenency contract . tenancy and dewa bill required for bring father and mother only. and tell him to try for this salary coz my salary is 3800 dhs and got visa 4 month ago

  • Hello Deepak,

    I work in Dubai. I want to get my parents on 3 months visit visa.
    I applied 3 months tourist visa, Unfortunately my Dad’s visa was rejected due to security reason. I then applied directly through immigration for 3 months visit visa and found that it was again rejected giving same reason. My parents have visited 2 years back on visit visa of 3 months and there was no problem that time.
    I can’t understand why this problem has arrived now.
    Request you to please guide me on how to obtain my dad’s visa now.
    Would appreciate your kind favorable response on the above.

    Thanks!

    • Suhail,
      I can’t comment as the decision has been taken by the authorities.
      There must be a valid reason.
      Sometimes, due to names being similar to as that of blacklisted individuals, this problem would have occurred.(my opinion – don’t quote anywhere)

  • Hi!

    I want to bring my wife, children and mother from the philippines to dubai. can i use my sister tenancy contract to bring them here? She has only 1 bedroom flat.

  • Hi deepak i am working in abudhabi my salary is 4,600 i want to know if i can apply visit visa to my daugther 11 months old thank you

    • Mary,
      You will need marriage certificate, birth certificate, tenancy contract etc.
      If you have all the necessary documents, yes you could apply.

  • Hi deepak i want to inquire can i apply longterm visa to my grandaugther 11 months old .daugther of my daugther i have tenancy contract what are the documents and procedure thanks

  • Mr. Deepak i want to in inquire if i can apply lobg term visa to my grandaugther , daugther of my daugther i have tenancy contract here in abudhabi .what are the procedure because right now shes here in abudhaby the baby under tourist visa and it will finish her visa on feb 15 she need to exit the country before appmying long term visa? Pkease advise. Thanks

    • Romy,
      Who is accompanying your grand daughter? Where is the mother? Does the child have a valid passport?
      This is a specially case. Requesting you to directly talk with immigration authorities.

  • Hi Deepak, i planned to bring my family here. I have no tenancy contract but i earn 30,000/mo. Is it possible to bring them here considering that i just share a renting a small room in a villa? We will stay in hotel when they get here. Awaiting your feedback. Thanks.

    • First of all, are you bringing them here on Visit visa?
      If yes, it may be possible to show a hotel booking and get approval.
      However, if you are applying for residence visa, You need to have a valid tenancy contract attested.

  • Hi Deepak, i planned to bring my family here. I have no tenancy contract but i earn 30,000/mo. Is it possible to bring them here considering that i just rent a small room in a villa? We will stay in hotel when they get here. Awaiting your feedback. Thanks.

    • Aris,
      First of all, are you bringing them here on Visit visa?
      If yes, it may be possible to show a hotel booking and get approval.
      However, if you are applying for residence visa, You need to have a valid tenancy contract attested.

  • Hi,
    can you tell me what is the minimum salary required to apply for residence visa for mother in law and what is the charge? Also please confirm about the number of bedrooms in house.

  • Hi, Iam working in Freezone. My wife is in my sponsorship. We would like to bring our son to UAE. He is 11 yrs old going to grd 7. We didnt hv tenancy contract. Pls suggest getting which visa is best. We hv to search school for him here. If got he wil be in UAE. if not got, he has to go back.

    • Suriya,
      Tenancy contract is a must.
      There are no exceptions.
      I am not sure about student visas.